Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Nonuttin’ Foods Inc.

Nonuttin’ Foods Inc. recognizes that many visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. Our Privacy Policy addresses those concerns.

Nonuttin’ Foods’ Privacy Policy
We are committed to ethical business dealings in all aspects of our business. The protection of personal information of consumers, customers, and employees is of the utmost importance. We commit to protecting all personal information and employee information at all times as defined by the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia (PIPA). Nonuttin’ Foods Inc. will oversee the control of personal information and comply with the following principles:

back to top of page

Identification
Nonuttin’ Foods Inc. will identify the reasons for collecting personal information prior to or at the time of collection. Personal information is collected for the reasons listed below:
a. Record consumer views of products
b. Resolve/analyze consumer complaints of product
c. Promotions
d. Customer sales
e. Enewsletters/communications

back to top of page

Consent
An individual’s consent will be obtained prior to or at the time of collection, as well as when a new use is identified. The consent can be expressed or implied. Individuals may withdraw consent at any time by contacting Nonuttin' Foods Inc.

Limiting and Accuracy of Collection
The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is as accurate and complete as required for the purposes identified.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Use and disclosure of personal information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected. The information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose, or as required by law.

back to top of page

Safeguards
Nonuttin’ Foods Inc. protects the security and confidentiality of personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Individual Access
Individuals, whom the company may retain personal information, can request access to their information, and inquire into how their personal information is used, disclosed and retained by contacting Nonuttin' Foods Inc. at the address below. Identification will be confirmed prior to access being granted.

Accountability
Nonuttin' Foods Inc.’s Privacy Code is available to customers, consumers and employees upon written request to the company.

back to top of page

Compliance Concerns
Nonuttin’ Foods Inc.’s president will be responsible for ensuring that Nonuttin’ Foods Inc.’s personal information handling practice complies with PIPA. If you do not wish Nonuttin' Foods Inc. to collect, use, or disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above, or you have any questions regarding Nonuttin' Foods Inc. Privacy Code or related policies, contact the president, in writing, at:

Nonuttin’ Foods Inc.
P.O. Box 204
Duncan, B.C.
V9L 3X3

Or by email at info@nonuttin.com

back to top of page

Website Visitors
For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes the visitor's domain name. However, it does not recognize a visitor's e-mail address.
Domain name information, aggregate information about which pages consumers access or visit, and any information volunteered by visitors, such as survey information and/or site registrations, is used only for internal review as we continue to improve our website content. This information is not shared with anyone outside of Nonuttin’ Foods Inc.

Cookies are used solely for the purpose of gathering page hit and path statistics and are not active after the visitor's web browsing session is over.

back to top of page

about nonuttin' foods | our yummy no nut granola bars | dietician's report
what are allergies? | allergy resources and links | our allergy policies | helpful hints | FAQs
stores that carry nut free granola bars | wholesale | t-shirts and lunch kits | shipping policies
contact us | home | sitemap
go shopping